NEW YORK COUNTY LAWYERS’ ASSOCIATION
[…] In addition, the current “substantially prejudicial” standard, used to determine whether the failure of an Administrator to produce exculpatory evidence will affect the validity of the proceedings, should be altered. The Task Force believes that, given the gravity of the possible consequences to a respondent, a more appropriate standard is whether there is a reasonable probability that had the evidence been disclosed, the result of the hearing would have been different.

 

Hearing

 

Procedure

 

In most respects, the regulations promulgated by the Commission defer to subdivision 4 of Section 44 of the Judiciary Law if the Commission determines that a hearing is warranted. 22 NYCRR § 7000.6(a). The respondent must “be notified in writing of the date of the hearing either personally, at least twenty days prior thereto, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, at least twenty-two days prior thereto.” N.Y. Jud. L. § 44(4). The hearing must be conducted privately, unless the respondent requests otherwise in writing. Id. The complainant may be notified of the hearing. Id. Unless subpoenaed by the judge, the complainant’s presence is within the discretion of the referee. Id.