NEW YORK COUNTY LAWYERS’ ASSOCIATION
[…] Additionally, the Commission can make a summary determination as a matter of law. 22 NYCRR § 7000.6. The parties are afforded “reasonable opportunity” to submit briefs and oral argument as to the agreed statement of facts, the referee’s report and the appropriate sanction. 22 NYCRR § 7000.7(l)(a)

 

Standards for Review

 

While the matter is pending before the Commission, the Administrator and Commission staff who have been involved in the case or in a factually related case do not aid or advise the Commission. 22 NYCRR § 7000.7(l)(b).

 

The enabling legislation (N.Y. Jud. L. §44(1)) authorizes the Commission to “receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints” of judicial misconduct, and describes the procedures required for a “hearing” upon a formal written complaint (N.Y. Jud. L. §44(4) at which “the commission may take the testimony of witnesses and receive evidentiary data and material… (id.) after which “[t]he commission shall transmit its written determination, together with its findings of fact and conclusions of law and the record of the proceedings upon which its determination is based, to the chief judge of the court of appeals ….” N.Y. Jud. L. § 44(7)).