NEW YORK COUNTY LAWYERS’ ASSOCIATION
[…] Part VI: PROBLEMS WITH CURRENT STANDARDS OF CONDUCT

 

A judge may be sanctioned “for cause, including, but not limited to, misconduct in office, persistent failure to perform his or her duties, habitual intemperance, and conduct on or off the bench, prejudicial to the administration of justice ….” N.Y. Const. Art. VI, § 22(a). See N.Y. Jud. L. § 44(1); see also 22 NYCRR § 7000.9(a). A judge maybe retired “for mental or physical disability preventing the proper performance of his or her judicial duties.” Id.

 

The Commission uses two standards to evaluate the provisions quoted above. First is “the requirement that judges uphold and abide by the Constitution and laws of the United States and the State of New York . . . “22 NYCRR § 7000.9(b)(1). Second is “the requirement that judges uphold and abide by the Code of Judicial Conduct, the rules of the Chief Administrator and the Rules of the respective Appellate Divisions governing judicial conduct.” 22 NYCRR § 7000.9(b)(2).

 

Misconduct Warranting Sanctions

 

Concern:

The Task Force is concerned that Article VI, Section 22 of the New York Constitution (authorizing the sanctioning of a judge “for cause, including, but not limited to, misconduct in office, persistent failure to perform his or her duties, habitual intemperance, and conduct on or off the bench, prejudicial to the administration of justice …”),and the corresponding sections of the Judiciary Law and regulations, are to some extent imprecise and ambiguous. “Misconduct” is a broad term. Further, one Commission member’s notion of “intemperance” may vary significantly from another’s.