NYCLA Amicus Brief 2009 Publications1319_1
[…] December 24, 2009 Respectfully submitted,

ORRICK, HERRINGTON & SUTCLIFFE LLP

Matthew L. Craner

Counsel of Record

Lisa M. Cirando

Scott Roehm

Michelle Rutherford, Law Clerk

666 Fifth Avenue

New York, New York 10103

(212) 506 -5000

Attorneys for Proposed Amicus Curiae

New York County Lawyers ’ Association

Footnotes:

 

1 For the reasons explained by H.M., even if Family Court lacks jurisdiction, this case cannot be dismissed outright. It must be transferred to Supreme Court. See Br. for Pet’r at 44-46 (citing Section 19(e) of Article VI of the New York State Constitution, which provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he family court shall transfer to the supreme court or the surrogate’s court or the county court or the courts for the city of New York . . . any action or proceeding . . . over which the family court has no jurisdiction.”). Fundamental fairness also compels that conclusion; were H.M.’s petition dismissed and she forced to file again in Supreme Court, she would risk losing all of the support to which she would be entitled retroactive to the date of filing her petition.

For petition.