NYCLA Amicus Brief 2009 Publications1319_1
[…] Equivalent services are not available in Supreme Court.

Family Court also facilitates a party’s ability to participate in certain proceedings through special procedural and evidentiary rules. For example, the Family Court rules allow a party or witness in a support proceeding to be deposed or testify by telephone, audio-visual or other electronic means if coming to the Family Court would pose an undue hardship. See F.C.A. § 433(c)(iii). Moreover, where a party or witness is deposed or testifies remotely, “documentary evidence referred to by a party or witness or the court may be transmitted by facsimile, telecopier, or other electronic means and may not be excluded from evidence by reason of an objection based on the means of transmission.” F.C.A. § 433(d). Similar rules apply in UIFSA proceedings.