NYCLA Amicus Brief 2009 Publications1319_1
[…] Otherwise, H.M. and others like her would be deprived entirely of a forum to seek child support from recalcitrant individuals attempting to shirk their parental obligations, and innocent children would suffer the consequences. But the fact that Supreme Court is a possible alternative forum does not mean that it is the most appropriate one. For the reasons set out below, H.M.’s petition, brought pursuant to UIFSA, undoubtedly belongs in Family Court.

According to the plain text of both the F.C.A. and UIFSA, Family Court is the proper forum for adjudicating H.M.’s petition. See F.C.A. § 115(c) (“The family court has such other jurisdiction as is provided by law, including but not limited to . . . proceedings concerning the uniform interstate family support act. . . .”), § 411 (“The family court has exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings for support or maintenance under this article and in proceedings under article five-B of this act, known as the uniform interstate family support act.”), § 580-102 (“The family court is the [UIFSA] tribunal of