NYCLA Amicus Brief 2009 Publications1319_1
[…] Laws of N.Y., ch. 398 (S. 5771). See also F.C.A. § 413 (“[T]he parents of a child under the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child and, if possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, shall be required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court may determine.”); § 513 (“each parent of a child born out of wedlock is chargeable with the support of such child”).

20 Citations to Appellant’s Appendix are indicated by “A.__”

View Original PDF