NYCLA Amicus Brief 2009 Publications1319_1
[…] Equitable estoppel promotes fairness at the expense of fraud and injustice. Nassau Trust Co. v. Montrose Concrete Products Corp., 56 N.Y.2d 175, 184 (1982). It requires proof of: (i) a representation or an inducement; (ii) reliance; and (iii) detriment or injury. Shondel J., 7 N.Y.3d at 320; see, e.g., Nassau Trust Co., 56 N.Y.2d at 184; White v. La Due & Fitch, Inc., 303 N.Y. 122, 128 (1951).

New York courts are explicitly bound by statute to apply equitable estoppel in child support and paternity proceedings. F.C.A. §§ 418, 532. Specifically, both Section 418(a) (governing support proceedings) and Section 532(a) (governing paternity proceedings) of the Family Court Act state: “No such [genetic marker or DNA] test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman.”

Well before the New York State Legislature codified the doctrine, however, courts had become adept in the application of equitable estoppel to contested filial determinations.