KIMBERLY HURRELL-HARRING, V DAVID PATTERSON NYCLA Amicus Brief Publications1325_0
[…] 22. NY CPL § 180.80 provides for the release of a defendant against whom a felony complaint has been filed and “who since the time of arrest or subsequent thereto has been held in custody pending disposition of such felony complaint and who has been confined for a period of more than one hundred twenty hours … without either a disposition or commencement of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon.”
  23. NY CPL § 190.50 (5) and (6) provides for a defendant in certain instances to testify before the grand jury if, inter alia, “he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such a request and an address to which communications may be sent,” and also to “request the grand jury, either orally or in writing, to cause a person designated by him to be called as a witness is such proceeding.”