KIMBERLY HURRELL-HARRING, V DAVID PATTERSON NYCLA Amicus Brief Publications1325_0
[…] 16. Amici have ascertained the outcome of the case following the Supreme Court’s remand to determine whether the violation of Rothgery’s right to counsel actually resulted in prejudice.Not surprisingly, the County reached a settlement with Mr. Rothgery, compensating him $40,000 for his three weeks of unnecessary confinement. Zeke MacCormack, Gillespie County Paying for Legal Mistake, SAN ANTONIO EXPRESS-NEWS, Apr. 30, 2009, at 3B.
  17.  N.Y. CPL § 180.10, “Proceedings upon felony complaint, arraignment, defendant’s rights, court’s instructions and bail matters” deal with the right to counsel at a felony arraignment. N.Y. CPL § 170.10 is the companion statute that makes similar provisions in the case of misdemeanor arraignments.