KIMBERLY HURRELL-HARRING, V DAVID PATTERSON NYCLA Amicus Brief Publications1325_0
[…] Gillespie, _U.S._, 128 S.Ct. 2587 n.14 (2008)), the State defends the systemic violation of that right, even while conceding that bail determinations were made in the absence of counsel. See Resp. Br. at 21-27. In this regard, it is important to consider the precise New York statute cited by the Supreme Court in Rothgery, N.Y. CPL Section 180.10. The statute unequivocally provides for “the right to the aid of counsel at the arraignment and at every subsequent stage of the action.” CPL 180.10(3) (emphasis added). There is nothing qualified about that right. The State argues that “the statute contemplates that the defendant’s first court appearance may be without counsel.”