KIMBERLY HURRELL-HARRING, V DAVID PATTERSON NYCLA Amicus Brief Publications1325_0
[…] 21. See also NYSBA Standards, supra at n. 17, Workloads G-l: “The objective of providing high quality mandated representation to all indigent persons cannot be accomplished by even the ablest and most industrious attorneys in the face of excessive workloads. To permit counsel to satisfy their ethical obligations to their clients, every institutional provider of mandated representation, and every assigned counsel plan, shall establish caseload limits for individual attorneys in the system.” 
  22. NY CPL § 180.80 provides for the release of a defendant against whom a felony complaint has been filed and “who since the time of arrest or subsequent thereto has been held in custody pending disposition of such felony complaint and who has been confined for a period of more than one hundred twenty hours … without either a disposition or commencement of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon.”