Have Questions? Contact Us.
[…] This statute does not implicitly give the President the authority to deploy such troops for law enforcement purposes; the Posse Comitatus Act only permits express authorizations.
4. Section 12406 permits federalization of the National Guard in only three narrow circumstances
The President invoked 10 U.S.C. Section 12406 when seeking to justify his federalization of the National Guard in the Chicago, Portland and Los Angeles cases. However, the express language of Sec. 12406 provides for federalization of the National Guard in only three narrow circumstances: If (1) “the United States . . . is invaded or is in danger of invasion by a foreign nation”; (2) “there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States”; or (3) “the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.”
5. Oregon and Illinois Courts have prohibited the Deployment of the federalized National Guard in those States