forgot your info?
   


5th Annual Art Litigation and Dispute Resolution Practice Institute

Friday, November 16, 2012, 8:45 AM -- 5:00 PM

Registration for this course is now closed.

Intended Audience:

Non attorneys may attend the program for $50. register above as "Law office Staff"

Students, recipients of Tuition Assistance and attendees registering on Thursday or AT DOOR must download a copy of the course materials here

Location: 2nd Floor Auditorium

Course ID: C11162012

Number of Sessions: 1

Credits: 8 MCLE Credits: 3 Ethics; 2 Skills; 3 PP; Transitional and Non-transitional (also NJ)
8 MCLE Credits

Course Description:

Join a faculty experts from the bench, bar, academia, art galleries, insurance agencies, art consultants , government and non-profit organizations as they take you through the most relevant issues in today's art world, including how to deal with the ethical issues that arise.

The program will include the following panels:

Panel 1:   The Law and Business of Sculpture and Fine Art Multiples

Panel 2:    Stewardship of Art Collections: What Lawyers Need to Know

Panel 3:    The Law of Antiquities

Keynote Address: An Ethical GPS for an International Art Practice

Panel 4:    The Arts on Capitol Hill

Panel 5:    Trusts, Estates and Art: What Lawyers Need to Know

Panel 6:     Legal Issues Surrounding Art Galleries and Art Dealing

Lunch will be provided

 

Faculty:

Program Chairs: Hon Stephen G. Crane (Ret.),JAMS and  Raymond J. Dowd, Dunnington Bartholow & Miller LLP

Keynote Speaker: Alexandra Darraby, The Art Law Firm, author, Art Artifact Architecture & Museum Law

Faculty: Helen Allen, Allen Cooper Enterprises; Judith Bresler, Withersworldwide; L. Eden Burgess, Cultural Heritage Partners, PLLC;  John Cahill, Lynn¦Cahill, LLP Maura Kehoe Collins, Artiphile, Art Collections Management ServicesDarlene Fairman, Herrick Feinstein LLP; Hon. Helen Freedman, App. Div., First Dept.; Hon. Nicholas Garaufis, E.D.N.Y.; Hon. Kristin Booth Glen, New York County Surrogate's Court ; Hon. Sherry Klein Heitler, Administrative Judge for Civil Matters, First Judicial District;  Hon. Barbara Jaffe, Acting Justice, Supreme Court, New York County; Christine Lepera, Mitchell Silberg & Knupp LLP; Ralph Lerner, Withersworldwide; Sharon Levin,  Asset Forfeiture Dept., U.S. Attorney's Office, S.D.N.Y.; Ann Lydecker, Cirkers, Fine Art Storage & Logistics; James McAndrew, Grunfeld Desiderio Lebowitz Silverman Klestadt LLPMichael McCullough, Michael McCullough LLC; William Pearlstein, Golenbock Eiseman Assor Bell & Peskoe LLP; Hon. Delissa Ridgway,U.S. Court of International Trade ; Chris Robinson, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP; Kirsten Squires, Cook Maran & Associates, Innovative Insurance Strategies; Renee Vara , Vara Art ; Marion Werkheiser, Cultural Heritage Partners, PLLC

Click Here to download November order form.


Course materials for this program will be provided on a FLASH DRIVE or can be downloaded


Attendees reistering on Thursday or at door CANNOT be guarantees a flash drive containg the course materials and should be downloaded by clicking the link above

 

Back to Previous Page

 

 
You have 0 items
in your cart
 
     
an ICVM Group site.