Committee Listing

The New York County Lawyers Associations has over 100 committees & sections that provide in depth analysis and insight into legal practice areas.

Committee NameChair(s)Email
Committee on Admiralty and Maritime LawNoe S. Hamra, Esq.nhamra@blankrome.com
Committee on ADRTodd L. Drucker, Esq.tdrucker@jamsadr.com
Committee on Animal LawKevan Cleary, Esq.Kevan.Cleary@usdoj.gov
Committee on Anti-Trust and Trade RegulationGregory S. Asciolla, Esq.gasciolla@labaton.com
Committee on Appellate CourtsScott Danner, Esq.scottmdanner@gmail.com
Committee on Appellate CourtsMatthew Bova, Esq.mbova@cfal.org
Committee on Art LawIrina Tarsis, Esq.itsartlaw@gmail.com
Committee on Art LawMegan E. Noh, Esq.mnoh@CahillLawFirm.com
Committee on Asian PracticeSung Hyun Hwang, Esq.shhwang@venable.com
Committee on Asian PracticeMargaret T. Ling, Esq.mtling88@gmail.com
Committee on BankingDustin N. Nofziger, Esq.dnofziger@pryorcashman.com
Committee on Bankruptcy LawRocco Antonio Cavaliere, Esq.rcavaliere@tarterkrinsky.com
Committee on Bankruptcy LawJennifer Mary Ryan, Esq.jryan@windelsmarx.com
Criminal Justice SectionAsha Smith, Esq.asha.smith@gmail.com
Criminal Justice SectionAndrew H. Eibel, Esq.slybels@gmail.com
Committee on Compliance and Regulatory AffairsPeter Isajiw, Esq.pisajiw@kslaw.com
Committee on Construction LawSarah B. Biser, Esq.sbiser@foxrothschild.com
Committee on Construction LawBruce H. Lederman, Esq.blederman@dagll.com
Committee on Corporation LawChristopher P. Parnagian, Esq.cparnagian@ohareparnagian.com
Civil Court Practice SectionSarah Depew, Esq.sdepew@nycourts.gov
Civil Court Practice SectionNicholas W. Moyne, Esq.nmoyne@gmail.com
Committee on Civil Rights and LibertiesIlyssa S. Fuchs, Esq.ilyssa.fuchs@gmail.com
Committee on Civil Rights and LibertiesElliot Dolby Shields, Esq.dolbyshields.elliot@gmail.com
Education Law CommitteeAmy Leipziger, Esq.aleipziger@lsnyc.org
Entertainment, Media, Intellectual Property & Sports SectionKeith McWha, Esq.kmcwha@lernerdavid.com
Committee on Elder LawJeffrey A. Asher, Esq.jasher@asherlawfirm.com
Estates, Trusts and Surrogate's Court Practice SectionHillary A. Frommer, Esq.hfrommer@farrellfritz.com
Committee on Family Court and Child WelfareBarbara J. Schaffer, Esq.bjs@barbarajschaffer.com
Committee on Family Court and Child WelfareSherri Fae Donovan, Esq.sherri@sherridonovan.com
Committee on the Federal CourtsArthur H. Aufses, III, Esq.aaufses@kramerlevin.com
Committee on the Federal CourtsCaren Decter, Esq.cdecter@fkks.com
Committee on Foreign & International LawClara Flebus, Esq.clara.flebus@gmail.com
Committee on Futures and DerivativesSabeena Ahmed, Esq.sabeenaa@gmail.com
Committee on Immigration and NationalityStuart J. Reich, Esq.sreich@reichimmigration.com
Committee on Immigration and NationalityEugene J. Glicksman, Esq.glicardlaw@earthlink.net
Committee on In-House/Outside CounselNjeri Sarah Chasseau, Esq.nchasseau@bakerlaw.com
Committee on In-House/Outside CounselJoshua Hale Abramson, Esq.jhabramson@pbnlaw.com
Committee on Insurance LawMarc S. Voses, Esq.marcvoses@gmail.com
Judicial SectionJudith J. Gischejgische@courts.state.ny.us
Committee on Labor Relations & Employment LawStephen Michael McQuade, Esq.smcquade@certilmanbalin.com
Committee on Labor Relations & Employment LawGregory S. Chiarello, Esq.gchiarello@outtengolden.com
Committee on Law and TechnologyJoseph J. Bambara, Esq.JBambara@UCNY.com
Committee on Law and TechnologyLance H. Koonce, Esq.lancekoonce@dwt.com
Committee on Law and LiteratureAlan Leslie Fell, Esq.afell@ricksteinerlaw.com
Committee on Law and LiteratureWalter M. Frank, Esq.wltr.frank@gmail.com
Committee on Law-Related EducationRichard Lee Pricejudgerlprice@gmail.com
Committee on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues iGeorge M. Santana, Esq.gsantana@nycourts.gov
Committee on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues iYetta G. Kurland, Esq.kurland@kurlandgroup.com
Committee on Minorities and the LawRita M. Fang, Esq.ritamfang@gmail.com
Committee on Minorities and the LawPaul A. Goetzpgoetz@nycourts.gov
Matrimonial Law SectionMartha Cohen Stine, Esq.mstine@crsslaw.com
Committee on Non-Profit Organizations***Chair To Be Announced***membership@mynycla.org
Committee on Professionalism and Professional DisciplineRonald C. Minkoff, Esq.rminkoff@fkks.com
Committee on Professional EthicsJames Q. Walker, Esq.jwalker@rkollp.com
Real Property SectionRoy S. Fenichel, Esq.rfenichel@mitnational.com
Committee on Securities and ExchangesBob Van De Veire, Esq.rvandeveire@mdmc-law.com
Committee on Solo and Small Firm PracticeSamuel E. Bartos, Esq.bartosse@gmail.com
Committee on Solo and Small Firm PracticeShengyang Wu, Esq.swu@caesarnapoli.com
Committee on Senior LawyersMichael John Siris, Esq.msiris@solomonsiris.com
Committee on Senior LawyersMelvin Simensky, Esq.melvinsimensky@gmail.com
Committee on Supreme CourtRussell David Morris, Esq.rmorris@russellmorrislaw.com
Committee on the Supreme CourtCraig S. Kesch, Esq.ckesch@ganfershore.com
Committee on TaxationAllan R. Pearlman, Esq.arp@arpearlmanlaw.com
Tort Law SectionRobert S. Kelner, Esq.rkelner@kelnerlaw.com
Committee on Women in the LawJennifer M. Becker, Esq.jmbeckeresq@gmail.com
Committee on Women in the LawJamie L. Sinclair, Esq.Jamie.sinclair@wework.com
Young Lawyers SectionChristopher Seleski, Esq.seleski@tolmagepeskinlaw.com